Wednesday, 16 February 2011

CPPS Training sesh

Well, training this season with Rival Kidz has really upped my paintball game. I hope that, and if I get on the team, Ill finally get a taste of division 1 paintball! The fastest, most aggressive paintball out there. I have a massive fucking passion for the sport, and nothing could make me give it up. Nothing in the world.
Maybe it's just because I'm a teenager, and the thought of running around shooting up blokes, diving around everywhere, and having the adrenaline pump around my body is what I love about paintball.
Or, maybe it's spending time with my teammates, and playing alongside them. Maybe it's the thought of finally becoming a member of a community that only a few thousand people in this country are in. Maybe it's all of them put together.

This Sunday I played alongside Rival Kidz as a snake player in a training sesh at CPPS in Staffordshire. I've never played such demanding paintball, but Rival Kidz are a div 1 team, and I really need to quit smoking, and get myself fitter if I'm going to play xball with them. It'll be tough, but I think i could pull through in the end!
While I've been writing this, I've constantly been listennig to this song. Fresh Snow by Moonlit Sailor. Guys, it's one of the most heartwarming songs I've ever listened to. It makes me want to smile, cry, and smash stuff at the same time. Really touches me in the heart!
Ill put the video link from Sunday up tonight!
All the best,

Tuesday, 8 February 2011

Amnesia: The dark descent

So today, whilst being holed up on the sofa in my duvet with many pillows, I decided to download, and play Amnesia. ^_^ WHAT A BLOODY MISTAKE! Oh my god, I've never been so scared in my life. It's like playing pnumbra on crack.
'Oh, ok. Not too bad, decent back story, cool character. Ill just look around, hmm.....some nice puzzles here, Ill just go to where I can hear some noises.....Close the door....HOLY CRAP ARGHHH WHAT IS THAT?!?!?! RUN!!!'
Yeah, I got through half-an-hour of this game, and then just decided to leave it.....urgh, too scary. Ill just go back and play beautiful katamari on my xbox! :D Oh, If you've not played this game, please do it.....It's too fun. Rolling round on the floor destroying stuff to get points.....Man, it really stops me doing it irl.
Fractional games almost went bankrupt after pnumbra, due to people pirating the games to the point where they just couldn't keep developing costs up. But....Why make a game like Amnesia? It's just pure horror. I think I crapped myself before, Ill just go and check quickly now.....

Layer Cake

Urm....So I'm off school, really ill due to my asthma, which I hate with a passion. And I've decided to watch 'Layer Cake'. It's pretty much a film about a cocaine dealer (Daniel Craig) who has to recover some guys daughter before he retires. Urm, so far, I've seen nothing of that, only people getting chopped the fuck up with guns and knives. Someone please explain this to me? XD I'm confused.


Aside from this guys, I am playing in a paintball tournament sunday, and Ill get some lovely pictures for you! :D

Sunday, 6 February 2011

Holy jesus!

Yeah, well.....I live like 20 minutes away from this place. Holy jesus!
As much as cannabis is fun, man.....that's just too much :D Flawless win by the traids I assume.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-manchester-12348357

Saturday, 5 February 2011

Why I hate Itunes.

God damn iTunes. Look, stop asking me to accept your 'terms and conditions' whenever you change one fucking word. I have nexer read your T&C's, and never will. So please, just stop. Arghhhhh.
Why must life make me want to hit things with shovels?

Meh, starting up.

Well ladies and gentlemen,

 I have created this blog for the sole purpose of expressing my own personal views, and I'll be updating this as often as I can.
 Most people that read this will probably know who I am, and what I do. For those of you that don't:

My name is Joe Dobiecki-Davies, and I currently live in Manchester, and I play freelance speedsball. I'm currently not on a team, but am hoping to get on one soon.


That's all for now guys,
-Joe